Retirement in Thailand
 

RETIREMENT IN THAILAND

Nowadays, there are many best places around the world to suit in retiring. One of those countries is Thailand. In this country, you can live comfortably with your Saving funds, Pension or Social Security income.

There are three main factors why Thailand is the appropriate place for foreigners to live here:

  1. Tax exemption for foreigners who limitedly have incomes or even for unemployed person.
  2. Low cost of living in Thailand when comparing to other countries in the world, especially Western zone. For instance, you can easily live here with your monthly budget around 1,000 USD/660 GBP/770 EUR/1,100 AUD only.
  3. Way of life and weather conditions, if you like the simplicity (Northern of Thailand) including weather atmosphere (not too cold and there is sunlight through the year).

If the above factors are your answers, you can start to Retire Here (The Land of Smiles, Thailand).

Qualifications of an applicant who wants to obtain a Thailand Retirement Visa.

  1. A foreign national whose age is over 50 years or above
  2. Must be able to present the financial evidence between:

    1. - THAILAND BANK ACCOUNT SHOWING THB 800,000 OR
      - PENSION/MONTHLY INCOME OF AT LEAST THB 65,000
      - PENSION/MONTHLY INCOME x 12 months + SAVING FUNDS TOTALING NOT LESS THAN 800,000 THB

  3. Not being prohibited from entering the Kingdom under the Immigration Act B.E.2522 (A.D.1979)
  4. No criminal record of the Kingdom of Thailand, the country of national and country of permanent residence as well.
  5. Holding the nationality or permanent residence of the country of application
  6. No medical record of contagious disease.
  7. No permission of working in Thailand.

THE NEXT POINT, You can learn HOW you can stay longer than 1 Year with our Retirement Visa Services, Channels to submit the application, including able to extend and get the Retirement Visa within 1 Working Day in 1 Service. All of information has been provided in this page. Just scroll down and read more detailed information in each Main Topic:

IN THIS PART, YOU CAN LEARN MORE HOW YOU CAN APPLY FOR THE RETIREMENT VISA UNDER OUR SERVICES.

VARIOUS OPTIONS FOR PROCEEDING YOUR RETIREMENT VISA THROUGH OUR SERVICES

We have SIX OPTIONS as follows:

(Tips: You can try to read on main details in each option, find the best option matching your qualification/requirement and learn the details of that option.) This will help you much in understanding better.

THE FIRST OPTION, if you are residing in USA or United Kingdom or Australia, we can help you to stay in Thailand total around 2 years and 3 months in one service.

We will first help you to receive a one year visa from your country. It's called "the One Year Multiple Entry Non-Immigrant Visa". This one year visa permits you to stay in Thailand overall around 15 months. After that, when it nearly expires, we will assist you to extend from this visa into a One Year Retirement Visa at an immigration office in Thailand.

We will also help you to arrange all required documents to send to a Thai embassy/consulate, including at the Thai immigration office. You just have to proceed as our advice.

In order to process the above visa, we would recommend you to prepare following basic items at the time of visa application:

  1. Your passport remaining at least 12 months before it expires,
  2. Two passport photos
  3. A copy of airline ticket/e-flight ticket/itinerary (will be requested in some case.)
  4. A copy of your bank statement of the latest month

These documents will be used for proceeding the one year non-immigrant visa together with our supporting documents.

The next step, once you have resided in Thailand with such visa until one month left before expiration. Just let us know, then we will help you to collect your appropriate financial document from your embassy/bank in Bangkok before accompanying you to the Thai immigration office in order to extend to the Retirement Visa. This step of the process can be completed within 1 working day.

Moreover, during your staying in Thailand, we will also pay attention your case closely to check that you are qualified and be ready prior to extending your visa at the immigration bureau or not.

With all above procedures, as I told you, you will be allowed to stay in Thailand total around 2 years and 3 months under our service.

THE SECOND OPTION, if you are inside European continent and planning to stay in Thailand for a long term, we can also assist you to reside in Kingdom of Thailand total about 1 year and 3 months or 6 months or 2 years (depending on your nationality) within our one service.

The process are similar to the first option, we will initially help you to obtain a Non-Immigrant Visa for 90 days/180 days/1 year from the most appropriate Thai embassy/consulate in Europe. Then we will help you to extend to the Retirement Visa at an Immigration Office after your non-immigrant visa remains one month before it expires.

To apply for the Non-Immigrant Visa, the following basic documents will be required at the time of visa application:

  1. Your passport remaining at least 12 months before it expires,
  2. Two passport photos
  3. A copy of airline ticket/e-flight ticket/itinerary (will be requested in some case.)
  4. Proof of sufficient income or Saving funds in an account (will be requested in some case.)

Once you have received the visa and stayed in Thailand until one month left before expiration. Just let us know, then we will help you to collect your appropriate financial document from your embassy/bank in Bangkok before accompanying you to the Thai immigration office in order to extend to the Retirement Visa. This step of the process can be completed within 1 working day.

In addition, during your staying in Thailand, we will also pay attention your case closely to check that you are qualified and be ready prior to extending your visa at the immigration bureau or not.

With all above steps, as I told you, you will be allowed to stay in Thailand total around 1 year and 3 months or 6 months or 2 years under our service.

THE THIRD OPTION, if you are not residing in USA, UK, Australia or Europe but you are a citizen or permanent resident in other countries such as: in Asia, Africa, including Pacific islands. You could also have a rights in getting the Long Stay Retirement Visa like The First and Second Options.

Of course, the process and basic required documentations resemble The Second Option. Anyway, you can check with us again as case by case because each embassy/consulate requires paperwork differently (depending on your nationality).

THE FOURTH OPTION, if you are in Thailand now with a Non-Immigrant Visa and looking for a way to extend to a Retirement Visa. Please make sure that you are holding a non-immigrant B/O/O-A visa. If you have got a type of mentioned visas, next, we would like to advise you to check that if you could now show a proper financial evidence for the extension your visa.

As you may know, you need to be able to show a financial evidence between:

- Pension of at least 65,000 THB OR
- Saving moneys in a Thai bank account at least 800,000 THB and it must be continually deposited for 2 months (at the first time of visa application) and 3 months (at the next time of renewing your visa). OR
- Pension x 12 months + Saving moneys totaling not less than 800,000 THB

By the way, we also realize very well that most of applicants do not want to put their moneys into a bank for a long term. Sometimes, they need to expend for their living. So, we would like to propose you a special option.

With the such option, you will not need to worry about the period of depositing your funds, including the time of your visa. We will assist you to extend the non-immigrant visa into the retirement visa within one business day. You just have to be able to present your non-immigrant visa and an appropriate financial evidence at the time of extending your visa.

The FIFTH OPTION, in case you are not holding a Non-Immigrant Visa but you entered Thailand with a Visa Exemption or Visa On Arrival or Tourist Visa. Normally, in theory, you are not allowed to convert into a One Year Visa directly inside Thailand.

Nevertheless, our firm can still help you to change from the visa exemption/visa on arrival/tourist visa into the Retirement Visa at the Thai Immigration Office (Head Office). We will represent you to complete the process for all of steps within one working day.

For proceeding the visa via this option, please arrange following basic documents:

  1. Your passport remaining 12 months before expiration
  2. Four passport photos
  3. Proper financial documents between:

- Pension of at least 65,000 THB OR
- Saving moneys in a Thai bank account at least 800,000 THB and it must be continually deposited for 2 months (for the first time) and 3 months (for the next time).OR
- Pension x 12 months + Saving moneys totaling not less than 800,000 THB

Anyway, it is similar to The Fourth Option, if you could not meet the above requirement, you will not need to concern about the period of depositing your funds, including the time of remaining of your visa because we will assist you to obtain the Retirement Visa through our this option.

THE SIXTH OPTION, this option is provided for an applicant who COULD NOT show Pension/Monthly Income 65,000 THB OR Saving funds 800,000 THB in his/her bank account in Thailand. We will fulfill the requirement to help you in successful receiving a Retirement Visa. You just have to meet us at the immigration head office at the time of applying for the visa, then proceed as our advices and wait for the procedures comfortably at a coffee shop until the completion.

All of steps can be done within one business day as well. For actual required documents, we will inform you again once we know that which type of Thai visa you are holding at this time.

Once you can select one option from all of above mentioned SIX OPTIONS for proceeding your Thailand Retirement Visa OR if you are facing other issues involving with a Pensioner/Retiree Visa in your country/inside Thailand, please don't hesitate to contact us. We are welcome to help you in every circumstances. Contact us now Or Receive assistance online.

CHANNELS TO SUBMIT THE RETIREMENT VISA APPLICATION

Channel 1. Applicants can submit their applications at the Thai Embassy/Royal Thai Consulate in their countries. If they choose this channel, they must also show the following documents along with the financial evidence to process the Retirement Visa in their countries:

1.1 Criminal Record from own country and country of permanent residence with validity of at least 3 months.

1.2 Medical Record proving applicant has never been infected with contagious disease with validity at least 3 months (in accordance with Immigration Act B.E.2522)

Note: Documents as stated above must be certified by Notary Public or from the competent authority concerned of the country of application. For the Criminal Record must be certified by the Royal Thai Police in Bangkok as well. And in case wishing to be accompanied by spouse, the marriage certificate will be attached. But spouse will be granted Non-Immigrant “O” instead of “O-A” (Long Stay).

If you think that the Channel 1 is too complicated for you, you may choose the following channel.

Channel 2. Applicants can submit the visa applications while they are in Thailand at: The Office of the Immigration Bureau in Bangkok (Head Office) or branch offices which locate in the northern, southern and eastern part of Thailand.

Plus, to process the Retirement Visa in this channel, applicants will not need to present the criminal record and medical certificate to the immigration office, except the financial evidence (Saving money in Thai Bank Account of at least 800,000 BHT OR Pension/Monthly Income 65,000 BHT).

NOTIFICATION OF STAYING LONGER THAN 90 DAYS IN THAILAND

For foreigners who are holding One Year Retirement/Marriage/Business/Education Visas etc.. issued by the Thai Immigration, they have to report their stays every 90 days period. If they are staying in the kingdom over 90 days without notifying the Immigration Office or notifying later than the set period, a fine of 2,000 THB will be collected and If a foreigner who did not make the notification of staying over 90 days is arrested, they will be fined 4,000 THB.

But in case a foreigner leaves the country prior to 90 days and re-enters, the day count starts at 1 in every case.

A foreigner can usually notify his/her stay through:

  1. The foreigner makes the notification in person.
  2. The foreigner authorises another person to make the notification.
  3. The foreigner makes the notification by registered mail.
  4. The notification must be made within 15 days before or after 7 days the period of 90 days expires.
  5. The first application for extension of stay by the foreigner is equivalent to the notification of staying in the Kingdom over 90 days.

If you are in this situation, you should have to prepare your Passport, a Departure Card (TM 6 Card), Previous Notifications (if any) together with a Notification Form for the 90 Days Report.

Related Thai visa topics:

Types of Thai Visas More info >>

Thailand visa application More info >>

Retiring in Thailand More info >>

Marriage in Thailand and Thai Marriage Visa More info >>

Thailand visa services More info >>

Related Thailand visa options:

Thailand visas for US citizens>>

Thailand visas for UK citizens>>

Thailand visas for EU citizens>>

Thailand visas for AUS citizens>>

Thailand visas for Other citizens>>

CONTACT:

contact@siamese-visa.com / visa_section@siamese-visa.com / +66 84-658-6864 / +66 89-787-7890

THANK YOU FOR VISITING SIAMESE VISA SERVICE