Thailand Visa
 

THAILAND VISA

Sawasdee Krub. Welcome to Siamese Visa Service! At present, there are many foreigners have entered Thailand in order to Travel (with a Tourist Visa), Work/Do a Business (with a Non Immigrant B Visa), Study (with a Non Immigrant ED Visa), Get married (with a Non Immigrant O Visa), Retire (with a Non Immigrant O/O-A Visa) or Invest (with a Non Immigrant IM visa) in Kingdom of Thailand. However, there are mostly numbers of foreigners have not still known regarding the correct regulation in staying in Thailand according to the main purpose. So, please let Siamese Visa help you in applying for a Thailand Visa which will be matched with your highest requirement.

Let's choose your nationality or territory in the part of (Related Thailand visa options:) of this page, find the most appropriate Thailand Visa. Then Contact Us for receiving the free initial consultation from our Thailand Visa Service Team. We will be right here for giving you the quality service for 24 hours a day.

For foreigners who want to know that if they can get a Visa Exemption/Visa On Arrival (only planning to stay in Thailand not longer than 30 days/15 days), they can refer to our Charts at the Home page.

But if you first want to receive more detailed information about options of Thailand Visa and the methodology, you can try to understand regarding this through our below information before desiring to contact us.

Related Thai visa topics:

Types of Thai Visas More info >>

Thailand visa application More info >>

Retiring in Thailand More info >>

Marriage in Thailand and Thai Marriage Visa More info >>

Thailand visa services More info >>

Related Thailand visa options:

Thailand visas for US citizens>>

Thailand visas for UK citizens>>

Thailand visas for EU citizens>>

Thailand visas for AUS citizens>>

Thailand visas for Other citizens>>

Generally, in order to proceed the visas for Thailand, you can process in TWO CONDITIONS: (except a Thailand One Year Multiple Entry Non Immigrant Visa type. This type of visa must be issued by a Thai Embassy or Thai Consulate only.)

CONDITION 1. PROCEEDING A THAI VISA OUTSIDE THAILAND

You could start the process while you are in your country or in any country where you have the permanent residence status or long term pass visa. For the processing procedures, if you decide to process a Thailand Visa through our service, when you are in the process with our service, we will send you our questionnaire email for the Thailand Visa Application. Then you just have to respond us your personal information to complete all of involved paperwork.

The next step, we will send you back our prepared documents, including an updated checklist file and you have to print them out, sign your name in our prepared application form and other essential documents before sending your passport and our supporting documents to the Thai Consulate as we instruct.

And the last step, you will be able to receive the Thai visa stamped in your passport within 5-10 business days once the Thai Consulate receives your visa application. The most important, your passport with the Thai visa stamped will be safely returned to your address because the consulate will use Certified Mail Services such as: Royal Mail, Overnight Courier or USPS etc.. to send your passport back.

Also, in case you do not want to send your passport via Postal Mail, you can directly submit the Thailand Visa Application at the consulate which will help you to get the visa within 1 working day.

On the other hand, if you want to process the visa for Thailand by yourself, of course, you might be able to do this but we are sure that some consulates would not provide related forms online and would not give you the full detailed information. These causes might make you losing more times to process the Thai Visa. Hence, Siamese Visa Service is welcome to assist you in this circumstance, if you give us the opportunity. For detailed information about types of visa for Thailand, you just choose your zone in the part of (Related Thailand visa options:) of this page and get more information of such visa before confirming with us.

CONDITION 2. PROCEEDING A THAI VISA INSIDE THAILAND

Normally, most of foreigners would enter Thailand with a Visa Exemption/Visa On Arrival /60 Days Tourist Visa. Then, they might have a question in their mind that whether they could convert from mentioned visas to a Thailand Non Immigrant Visa or not. The answer is "Yes". But please note that your Thai Tourist Visa or Thai Visa Exemption must remain at least 21 days (around 3 weeks) before able to convert to the Thailand Non Immigrant Visa at an immigration office.

For a foreigner who has already hold a Non Immigrant Visa inside Thailand but he/she would like to convert to other types of Non Immigrant Visa for Thailand , for instance, Mr. A is holding a Non Immigrant B Visa and his visa would expire soon but he would like to convert to a Non Immigrant ED or O-A visa inside Thailand. In practice, if Mr. A filed a petition to convert to one of mentioned visas, the immigration office would not accept his visa application, except due to other necessities. And if his qualification/reason is insufficient to be changed in that type, in this situation, Mr. A must leave Thailand to go to a Thai Embassy or Thai Consulate to obtain a new type of non immigrant visa which he requires. So, please ensure that what your main purpose of staying in Thailand is, to avoid in wasting time to exit Thailand and paying any additional fees which you do not require. Also, if you have the actual purpose of staying in Thailand, it would be an advantage for you when you want to apply for a Thailand permanent residence visa in the future.

For an applicant who isn’t still qualify in applying for the Thailand permanent residence visa at this time, he/she may start a long plan to stay in Thailand with a 90 Day Non Immigrant Visa or One Year Multiple Entry Non Immigrant Visa which will permit a holder to be able to apply for a Work Permit, extend to a One Year Working/Business/Family/Retiree Visa.

We have provided you alternatives of Thai Visas to help you to select a proper type in proceeding the Thai Visa outside/inside Thailand. Below types are outstanding Thai Visas that most of foreigners take the interest particularly:

  1. THAILAND TOURIST VISA

    This type of visa allows you to stay in Thailand for 60 days and some nationalities can extend for additional 30 days at the Thai Immigration, including able to get it in the type of Single, Double or Triple Entry.

    Basic requirements:

    1.1 Passport/Travel Document remaining at least 6 months

    1.2 Evidence showing a Permanent Residence Status for an applicant who is outside his/her country (will be requested in some case.)

    1.3 Two passport photos

    1.4 A copy of airline ticket/e flight ticket/itinerary (will be requested in some case.)

    1.5 A copy of bank statement showing around 500-1,000 USD

  2. THAILAND ONE YEAR MULTIPLE ENTRY NON IMMIGRANT VISA

    This one year visa will allow you to stay 90 days for each entry, within the One Year Period. If you would like to stay in Thailand for longer than 90 days then you will only have to do go cross the border or leave Thailand and come back to renew your 90 days Visa.

    With this One Year Non-Immigrant Visa from oversea, you will be able to obtain a work permit and apply for the Business Visa in Thailand or if you are qualify; you can also convert this to a Retirement or Marriage Visa while you are in Thailand, which will give you a One Year uninterrupted stay in Thailand.

    In addition, if you utilize your visa the last time just before it expire, you will get an extra 3 months, so the total validity of this one year visa will be nearly 15 months.

    Basic requirements:

    2.1 Passport/Travel Document remaining at least 12 months

    2.2 Evidence showing a Permanent Residence Status for an applicant who is outside his/her country (will be requested in some case.)

    2.3 Two passport photos

    2.4 A copy of airline ticket/e flight ticket/itinerary (will be requested in some case.)

    2.5 A copy of bank statement of the latest month (an exact amount depending on citizen)

    2.6 Appropriate supporting documents for the application such as: Corporate documents from a company in Thailand etc...

  3. THAILAND BUSINESS VISA

    All aliens who intend to work/conduct business in Thailand, they are required to provide the following documents from companies, affiliates or institutes in Thailand:

    3.1 Original Invitation Letter from companies where you will participate in them

    3.2 Business registration

    3.3 List of shareholders

    3.4 Company profile

    3.5 Details of business operation

    3.6 Map of the company

    3.7 List of alien employees

    3.8 Balance sheet, statement of Income Tax (Por Ngor Dor 50) and Business Tax (Por Ngor Dor 30) for the latest year

    *The above listed documents are basic documents which each applicant should be able to provide at the time of application.

    Basic requirements are divided in two main cases:

    The first case, (For work or business in Thailand)

    - Company registration certificate.

    - The lists of company board of directors/share holders.

    - Vat registration certificate

    - The latest financial statement. (Balance sheets ; Profit & loss statement)

    - Company income tax or trading tax returns

    The second case, (For working as a teacher in Thailand)

    To be a teacher in a GOVERNMENT school or university.

    - As a teacher at the University

    " A letter from the director of university , requesting visa or visa status alteration. "

    - As a teacher at the school

    " A letter from the department concerned under the Ministry of Education or a letter from the governor of province, requesting for visa or visa status alteration. "

    To be a teacher in a PRIVATE school or university.

    - As a teacher at the University

    " A letter from the rector of university, requesting visa or visa status alteration. "

    - As a teacher at the school

    " A letter from the department concerned under the Ministry of Education or in the case of lower academic levels in education, a letter from the governor of province, requesting for visa or visa status alteration. "

  4. THAILAND RETIREMENT VISA

    If you are 50 years of age or older, you may choose to apply for a Retirement Visa for Thailand, you must be able to show one of following financial evidences:

    4.1 THAILAND BANK ACCOUNT SHOWING THB 800,000 OR

    4.2 PENSION/MONTHLY INCOME OF AT LEAST THB 65,000 OR

    4.3 Pension + Saving Funds not less than 800,000 THB

    Basic Required Documentations

    - A letter from bank in Thailand showing an account of not less than 800,000 baht. OR

    - A letter from The Embassy or Consulate proving the pension or income of the applicant not less than 65,000 baht per month. OR

    - The total amount of money from the pension and bank account as stated above not less than 800,000 baht.

  5. THAILAND MARRIAGE VISA

    To apply for a Marriage Visa for Thailand, you need to show your marriage certificate along with financial evidence. This income can be shown as a "combined income" and also able to include both the husband's and wife's income.

    Requirements:

    - Married to Thai Citizen, must provide a marriage certificate

    - 40,000 Baht per month income OR Saving money 400,000 THB in a Thai bank account.

    For the financial evidence, if you choose to show the Monthly Income 40,000 THB. This income can be shown as a "combined income" and also able to include both the husband's and wife's income:

    Option 5.1 In the case of working inside Thailand: You must provide your work permit and taxation records.

    Option 5.2 In the case of Working outside Thailand: You must provide a certified income statement from your embassy. You may also be requested to provide a letter from your employer, or other documents to support the proof of income such as: your bank statements.

    Option 5.3 In the case of Spouse's income: Spouse must provide his/her taxation records.

    Basic Required Documentations

    - Marriage Certificate (registered in Thailand or in foreign country can be acceptable)

    - Child's Birth Certificate (if any)

    - Spouse's House Registration and ID card

    - Financial Evidence (monthly income 40,000 Baht or saving money of 400,000 Baht)

  6. THAILAND EDUCATION VISA

    In order to apply for an Education Visa, you must provide the original acceptance/invitation letter from the schools, universities or institutes in Kingdom of Thailand specifying the name of applicant, passport number, latest educational background and duration of the course. The applicant should also provide the schools/universities or institutes's registration notarized by authorized director.

    Basic Requirements:

    - In a government school or university

    In the university

    " A letter from the director of university , requesting visa or visa status alteration. "

    In the school

    " A letter from the department concerned under the Ministry of Education or, a letter from the governor, requesting for visa or visa status alteration. "

    - In a private school or university

    In the university

    " A letter from the director of university , requesting visa or visa status alteration. "

    In the school

    " A letter from the department concerned under the Ministry of Education or, a letter from the governor of province, requesting for visa or visa status alteration.

    In the international school

    " A letter from the authorized principal or the manager of the International school. "

  7. THAILAND INVESTMENT VISA

    Conditions and Requirements:

    If you are an investor, you may be able to apply for the above visa in the type of one year or two year period, if you:

    7.1 have been issued a non immigrant visa

    7.2 are able to show evidence of transferring your funds not less than 10 Million Baht into Thailand

    And 7.3 are able to present evidence of the investment in purchasing or renting a condominium for last 3 years period. The price of that condominium must not be less than 10 Million Baht.

    Basic requirements:

    - An evidence showing a transfer of funds from a foreign country to a bank in Thailand

    - A condominium purchase agreement and the owner registration issued by the involved government or a long-term lease agreement

    - Funds deposit certificate issued by a bank (for investment in funds deposit)

    - Bond certificates (for investment in a purchase of government or state enterprise bonds)

  8. THAILAND SPECIAL ONE YEAR VISA

    The mentioned visa is available for foreigners who ARE INELIGIBLE for all of above visa types 2 - 7 (One Year Multiple Entry Non-Immigrant Visa, Business Visa, Retirement Visa, Marriage Visa, Education Visa and Investment Visa). Moreover, the special one year visa is also ready for foreigners who want to obtain a one year visa without needing to show a lot of paperwork at the time of application. You can totally stay in Thailand for around 15 months in the first year of application and able to totally stay for around 12-13 months at the next times of the renewal. The most advantage of holding the visa, you don't need to do any visa runs at Thai-Neigbouring countries's borders. You can report/notify your stay every 90 days at the nearest Thai Immigration Office in your area.

    Basic required documents of processing the Special One Year Visa for Thailand:

    8.1 Your original passport remaining at least 18 months before expiration and have two blank pages.

    8.2 Two recent passport sized photos (in the case of holding a Non-Immigrant Visa) and Four recent passport sized photos (in the case of holding a Visa Exemption/Visa on Arrival/Tourist Visa)

    For other necessary documents will be sorted out and arranged by our Thai visa specialist and senior immigration officer.

    Note: Whether or not you are holding a Non-Immigrant Visa/Visa Exemption/Visa on Arrival/Tourist Visa, we can help you to successfully obtain the THAILAND SPECIAL ONE YEAR VISA within 5-7 working days. Just have to let us know the completed information from your side, we can therefore inform you what necessary documents must be prepared, including involved costs for the procedure.

For further information of the processing procedure of each type of visa, you can contact us for getting additional assistance via our offline and online systems.

Get in touch with SIAMESE VISA
Hi, your name is?:
And your email?:
Leaving a Phone no?:
Your message to us*:
Write To Us:
contact@siamese-visa.com
visa_section@siamese-visa.com

Related Thai visa topics:

Types of Thai Visas More info >>

Thailand visa application More info >>

Retiring in Thailand More info >>

Marriage in Thailand and Thai Marriage Visa More info >>

Thailand visa services More info >>

Related Thailand visa options:

Thailand visas for US citizens>>

Thailand visas for UK citizens>>

Thailand visas for EU citizens>>

Thailand visas for AUS citizens>>

Thailand visas for Other citizens>>

CONTACT:

contact@siamese-visa.com / visa_section@siamese-visa.com / +66 84-658-6864 / +66 89-787-7890

THANK YOU FOR VISITING SIAMESE VISA SERVICE